Participation

  • July 1976: Joined SNP. Inactive HQ member for 17 years (abroad).
  • Nov. 1993: Re-formed  North Berwick branch SNP with Billy Wolfe
  • May 1994: Stood in Tantallon ward, Lothian Council; 3rd place
  • June 1994 – June 2000: Elected to North Berwick Community Council
  • Mar. 1995: Member of VE Day 50th Anniversary Committee
  • May 1995: Stood in North Berwick ward, East Lothian Council; 3rd place
  • Feb. 1996: Founder member NB Highland Games (celebrating its 17th year)
  • Mar. 1996 – Oct.1998 Organiser, East Lothian Constituency Assoc. SNP
  • Sep. 1996: Save the Outdoor Pool Committee (unsuccessful)
  • April 1998: Hiked West Highland Way fundraising for Scottish Seabird Centre
  • May 1999: Elected to North Berwick East ward, East Lothian Council
  • Sep 1999 – Sep 2004: Member SNP National Council
  • July 2000: Head Steward at opening of  Scottish Seabird Centre (member No 16)
  • Apr. 2001: Founder member, North Berwick Cinema Club
  • July 2002 – June 2009: Member, East Board, Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  • May 2003: Re-elected to North Berwick East ward, East Lothian Council
  • Sep. 2003: Founder member, Independence Convention
  • Sep. 2004 – Mar 2013: Elected member, SNP National Executive
  • Mar. 2005 -Mar 2010: Convener, Association of Nationalist Councillors (SNP)
  • May 2007: Re-elected to North Berwick Coastal ward, East Lothian Council
  • May 2007 – June 2010: Leader, East Lothian Council
  • Oct 2009 – Nominated as Herald Local Politician of the Year (lost to Pat Watters who thoroughly deserved the win)
  • Feb 2010 – May 2012: Chair, East Lothian Licensing Board
  • May 2011 – Unsuccessfully contested East Lothian against Iain Gray (then Labour Leader) for MSP seat; lost by 151 votes
  • May 2012: Re-elected to North Berwick Coastal ward, East Lothian Council
  • Mar 2013 – Resigned as member of SNP